Privacy Policy - Terms and conditions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to all the online services (which may be) provided to you by Oceans The Brand, Begijnhoflaan 422/ 101, 9000 Gent, including the website www.oceansthebrand.com, its online services and all possible traffic by e-mail in forums and IRC channels. May we kindly point out that you are responsible for all the information you provide to us and that we trust that this information is true?

By using this website, you agree with the regulations of this privacy policy. Every time you provide information through this website, you agree that this information is acquired and used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Oceans The Brand, shall not intentionally acquire personal information about visitors of whom it can be reasonably assumed that they are minors (under 18 years old). We advise parents to consult their children on the use of the Internet and the information they provide to websites.  

Like many other websites, this website actively collects information about visitors by asking certain questions and by giving visitors the opportunity to communicate directly with us by e-mail, with forms, through forums and/or IRC channels. Oceans The Brand also gathers information for the sale of its products. The information provided may contain personal information (i.e. information which can only relate to you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number and so on). 

Sometimes, providing specific information is a condition to enjoy certain benefits (such as subscriptions to newsletters or other information) or to participate in certain activities (such as competitions, the purchase of products or other offers). You will find more information in the location where this information is gathered about which information is required and which is optional. 

When navigating through a website, some information may be passively collected (i.e. without the user actively providing this information) through various technological resources such as IP addresses, cookies and navigation data. 

Like all other websites, this website uses Internet Protocol addresses (IP address). An IP address is allocated to your computer by your Internet Service Provider and grants its user access to the Internet. Generally an IP address does not contain personal information because it is dynamic (it changes every time one connects to the Internet) and not static (i.e. belonging to the computer of a given user). We use your IP address to check server problems, to gather statistical information, to determine the quickest connection between your computer and our website and to manage and improve our website. For security reasons and to prevent misuse through flooding and spam, our server will log your IP address in certain cases.

A cookie is a piece of information which a website sends to your web browser and which enables the website to remember specific information about you and your preferences.
Session cookies are temporary cookies which are deleted as soon as you close your web browser or switch off your computer. Sessions cookies are used to improve the navigation on websites and to gather general statistical information.
Persistent cookies will be stored on the hard drive of your computer and will remain there unless you delete them. Persistent cookies store information on your computer with a view to calling up information which was previously provided (such as passwords or forms), finding out which sections of the website visitors find most interesting and adapting the website to your preferences. 
This site uses both types of cookies.

Navigation data (log files, server logs and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the site’s content, for market surveys and to provide information to the user. This site uses navigation data. 

Unless expressly stated otherwise, we can use the information provided by you to improve our website, to adapt the site to your preferences, to provide information (on your request), for our marketing and research activities, for selling and delivering products and for other purposes stated in this privacy policy. 

We can also pass on your personal information to third parties, but only when relying on third parties (external partners) for certain services or products (e.g. orders, technical and logistical services, financial transactions) on condition that these third parties have agreed to comply with the provisions of this privacy policy. Under no circumstances shall your personal information be passed on and/or sold to third parties which are not a part of our production process, for example for sending you advertising. 

In addition to this, we can make use in any way possible of all the non-personal information gathered through this site. 

Visitors of the website who provide personal information to us for any reason whatsoever can access and amend this information in accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. If user information is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to oppose this free of charge. 
If you are currently receiving information from us and no longer wish to receive this, please send an email to info@oceansthebrand.com with “No further mailings” in the subject header. Please also provide your customer number (if you know it) and your postal code. You can also click on the link at the bottom of your e-mails to unsubscribe. 

This site may contain links or references to other websites. Please note that we do not control these websites and that our privacy policy does not apply to these websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website you visit.

If this privacy policy changes, the revised version will be posted online. We recommend that you regularly check our privacy policy, more specifically if you are considering providing personal information through this website. This privacy policy was last amended on 19 January 2011. 

For more information, please contact us by e-mail (info@oceansthebrand.com).

Terms and conditions

1. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE OCEANS THE BRAND WEBSITE OF OCEANS THE BRAND

These General Terms and Conditions apply to all transactions made online with OCEANS THE BRAND. Please read them carefully before you place an order. All agreements are subject to and will be interpreted in accordance with Belgian law, and all disputes between the parties shall be exclusively settled by the Belgian courts. Nothing in these General Conditions shall be deemed to affect your statutory rights.

By making use of this website, you accept these General Conditions. All transactions with OCEANS THE BRAND are subject to these General Conditions.

The words 'the company', 'we' or 'us/our’ always refer to OCEANS THE BRAND. The word 'customer' always refers to the person or persons who purchase(s) goods from the company or agree(s) to purchase goods. Every reference to the website implies a reference to all URLs that are the property of OCEANS THE BRAND.

 

2. PRICES

All prices are stated in euros. They include VAT at the applicable rate, unless clearly stated otherwise. All prices are subject to change without prior notice.

 

3. ORDERS

To purchase a product, you first need to add it to your cart. Once you have added your desired products to your cart, you need to enter your contact and invoicing details. Then, you will need to confirm your shipping method. Then, you have to provide us with all necessary details for the payment of the products. Once you complete your order, your purchase is confirmed. The purchase agreement can be concluded in the language of the website where you make your purchase.

We accept orders through online transactions (secure server). All transactions using credit and debit cards are subject to verification and the authorisation of the card issuer. We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Bancontact/Mister Cash and PayPal.

If your card issuer refuses to authorise your payment to us, we cannot be held liable for shipping delays or a non-delivery of your order. Orders without valid payment in the name of the registered card holder will not be accepted or processed.

Everything order through the website is a pre-order. This is a service that enables you to order a product before the official launch date. 

Attention: minors (under 18) may not proceed to the purchase, unless they have permission of one of their parents or their legal guardian.

 

4. SHIPPING

Purchases made through this website are pre-order. We aim to deliver pre-ordered products on the official launch date, provided that we have received and processed your payment. This is not always possible due to availability at our warehouse. Delivery charges may apply to all pre-orders unless otherwise stated. Standard Delivery timelines (maximum 30 days) will apply from the moment the pre-ordered product is available. We will endeavour to deliver on the launch date, however, should there be any unforeseen circumstances, we will deliver to customers in strict chronological order, which may be after the launch date.

Ordered products will be delivered as quickly as possible in accordance with the requested shipping method. All shipping costs are subject to change without prior notice. We will make every effort to ensure that you receive your order within the estimated delivery time. The maximum delivery time is 30 days following the day after the order was placed. All goods are supplied subject to availability. If we are unable to deliver your goods within 30 days, we will notify you immediately and inform you of the expected delivery date. If we are unable to deliver your goods within 30 days, you may cancel the undelivered orders/products at any time whatsoever once you have been notified of the late delivery. If payment has already been made, you will receive a full refund for the item or items in question. If the goods we supply are damaged during shipping or do not correspond to the items on the delivery note or the items you ordered, you are required to notify us and return the items within 14 calendar days following receipt. If we do not receive such notification, the customer will be deemed to have accepted the items and to be satisfied with them. We cannot be held liable for any consequential damage due to late delivery or non-delivery by the carrier engaged by the company. Our liability in such instances is limited to the value of the items which it has been demonstrated were not received by the customer.

 

5. RETURNING AND EXCHANGING ITEMS

We want you to be completely satisfied with every purchase at OCEANS THE BRAND. We make every effort to offer you outstanding quality, value for money and excellent service. If you wish to return or exchange an article, or if you have decided not to keep it, please send an email at info@oceansthebrand.com within 14 calendar days. If appropriate, we will exchange the item or items or refund the cost price. All goods must be returned in new and unused condition, together with a copy of your original delivery note. 

If you wish to return an item because it is damaged, please fill out the details on the return note with a description of the damage and return this to us within 14 calendar days, together with the item in its original packaging. If appropriate, we will exchange the item or items or refund the full cost price, including all incurred delivery costs. The customer is responsible for sending the goods and the costs that may incur in doing so.

 

6. WARRANTY

All offered products are subject to warranty against manufacturing or material defects. The warranty lasts 24 months, starting from the date of the original invoice (unless stated otherwise). Defects caused by accidents, negligence or injudicious use are not covered by the warranty. 

To make a warranty claim, you need to return the item, together with the completed return note and a copy of the original delivery note, to one of our shops or send it to our head office:

Oceans The Brand
Begijnhoflaan 422/101
9000 Gent
Belgium

info@oceansthebrand.com

Please make it clearly visible where the item’s defect or which part is faulty. All items must be returned clean and dry, otherwise they will be returned to you without further action being taken.

 

7. PRODUCTS

Products are only for sale, unless stated otherwise, and are not always available at every retail outlet. We make every effort to ensure that the colours on the website match those of the actual product as closely as possible. Certain colours may vary due to technical limitations.

 

8. REGULATIONS ON DISTANCE SALES / RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

In accordance with the regulations on distance sales you have the right to cancel any order placed via the website within 14 calendar days from the delivery date with a view to a refund, provided that the goods have not been used.

To cancel an item, you can send us an e-mail via our e-mail address info@oceansthebrand.com, notifying your customer number and the number of your order. You need to take reasonable care of items and retain all original packaging and must not use the item. Items must be returned within 14 calendar days after you have sent us your cancellation message. Items can be returned to our customer service (see contact details). All items will be returned at your expense, unless this concerns damaged or incorrect items, in which case we will refund the costs when we receive the items. If we receive the items in unused condition and in their original packaging with all accessories, you will receive your refund within 30 days of your cancellation message.

RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to withdraw from the agreement within a period of 14 days without indicating the reasons.

The right of withdrawal expires after 14 days you or a third party appointed by you, other than the carrier, takes physical possession of the last batch or article.

In order to exercise the right of withdrawal, you must inform OCEANS THE BRAND, Begijnhoflaan 422/101, 9000 Gent, +32 (0)475 15 20 20info@oceansthebrand.com about your intention to withdraw from this agreement, through explicit declaration (e.g. through mail or email).
In order to comply with the withdrawal term, please send the notice relative to your decision to exercise the right of withdrawal before the right of withdrawal period expires.

EFFECTS OF WITHDRAWAL

If you decide to withdraw from the agreement that was previously made, we will refund all the payments that you have made, including the delivery costs (with the exception of additional costs in case you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive standard delivery method offered by OCEANS THE BRAND), without any undue delay and in any case no longer than 14 days after we were informed about your decision to withdraw from the agreement. We will make refunds by using the same payment method that was initially chosen for the transaction, unless explicitly agreed otherwise. In any case, you will not incur any cost, as consequence of said refund.

We have the right to wait to refund you until we have received all returned purchases, or until you have proven that you have shipped all purchases for withdrawal, according to which date occurs first.

You have to return the goods or submit them without undue delays and in any case, within 14 days from the day you notified us your intention to withdraw from this agreement. The term is respected if you return the goods prior to the expiry of the 14-day term.

  

9. FORCE MAJEURE

We are not responsible for failure to comply with our obligations if this is the consequence of or is caused by labour disputes or any other circumstances that are reasonably beyond the company's control such as situations of force majeure, civil unrest or riots, floods, fire, strikes, lock-outs, transportation problems and promulgation of laws. If it becomes impossible due to such circumstances for the company to deliver the ordered items in whole or in part within a reasonable timespan, the customer's liability will be limited to the value of the items already delivered, increased by any associated shipping costs.

 

10. CONTENTS, PRICES AND PRINTING ERRORS

We check prices and specifications to the best of our ability, but although we make every effort to ensure that they are correct, we cannot be held liable for errors and omissions. We reserve the right to change our prices and specifications without prior notice.

 

11. TITLE TO GOODS

All items supplied to the customer remain the property of OCEANS THE BRAND until we have received all amounts due for the items in question.

 

12. COMPLAINTS

All complaints and comments can be sent to info@oceansthebrand.com. We will use our best endeavours to deal with your complaint within 5 working days. If we cannot resolve your complaint immediately, we will inform you of the expected time and keep you informed of all enquiries.

 

13. SAFETY

We make every effort to protect the safety of users of our online ordering service.

 

14. COPYRIGHT

The content of this website and any other publications of OCEANS THE BRAND are the property of or are licensed by OCEANS THE BRAND or are used with the owner's permission. Reproduction is strictly prohibited without authorisation.

 

15. CONTACT DETAILS

Oceans The Brand
Begijnhoflaan 422/101
9000 Gent
Belgium

info@oceansthebrand.com

+32 (0)475 95 15 20

 

16. REGISTERED OFFICE

Oceans The Brand
Begijnhoflaan 422/101
9000 Gent
Belgium

info@oceansthebrand.com

+32 (0)475 95 15 20

Registered at the Trade Register of the Commercial Court of Ghent with VAT number.

AXA Bank account number: BE77 751209238942

disclaimer

This website and its content are property of and are controlled by OCEANS THE BRAND. They are all protected by international intellectual property laws. You may only download the content for personal and non-commercial purposes, but it is strictly prohibited to change or reproduce this content. They may not be copied or used in any form.

This website also provides links or references to other sites. OCEANS THE BRAND cannot be held liable for the content of these other sites, nor can they be held liable for any inconveniences arising from this content. Every link to other websites has merely been added for the comfort of the users of this website.

The trademarks, service marks, legal names, layout and products on this website are all protected under international laws. They may not be used without prior written consent of OCEANS THE BRAND, its partners or the rightful owners of these rights, except to identify these products or services. 

OCEANS THE BRAND is free to use the content of all the messages that any user sends to this website or by e-mail to us, including ideas, concepts or suggestions which can be used for any purpose to enrich OCEANS THE BRAND. Such proposals may consist of the development, manufacturing and/or sale of goods or services.

This website is provided as a service to its visitors. OCEANS THE BRAND reserves the right to alter, adapt or withdraw any material from this website at all times and without any notice.

The OCEANS THE BRAND logo, the layout and design of this website and the downloadable content are all property of OCEANS THE BRAND and may not be used without prior written consent of OCEANS THE BRAND. All the logos are the property of their respective owners and may not be used without their consent.

OCEANS THE BRAND uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.  

 


DELIVERY

Belgium: 2 working days.

Rest of Europe: 2 - 10 working days.

The post man can only make deliveries during working hours, as you will have to sign for receipt. Therefore, be sure to give an address where someone is present between 8.00 a.m. and 5.00 p.m. You can also give your work address as the shipping address if this is more convenient for you.

What if I am not at home when delivery is attempted?

If no one is present, the post man will leave a note with a barcode and a package number. You can then log in to the bpost website or contact bpost to have the package delivered at another time.

If no one is at home, the package will go to the local post office, this address is informed on the note in your mail box. The package will be available for 14 days.

If you don't collect the package in time, the package will be returned to Oceans The Brand and dealt with as a returned package. You will then receive confirmation of return and your refund.

Can I give a time for the delivery?

Unfortunately, this is not possible. The post man will call at your address during working hours, but cannot give us a precise time. The courier is after all dependent on possible traffic delays and other circumstances that could affect the delivery timetable. The courier is unable to inform us of the delivery timetable under any circumstances. 

RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

We want you to be completely satisfied with every purchase at Oceans The Brand. We make every effort to offer you outstanding quality, value for money and excellent service. If you wish to return or exchange an article, or if you have decided not to keep it, please send us an email at info@oceansthebrand.com and will provide you a return form. This should be with us within 14 calendar days, together with the items in their original packaging with the label. If appropriate, we will exchange the item or items or refund the full cost price, including all incurred delivery costs. The customer is responsible for sending the goods and the costs that may incur in doing so.

Send the return to:

Oceans The Brand

Begijnhoflaan 422/ 101

9000 Gent

BELGIUM